Country
Canada
Employment Type
Full-Time
Contract Length
1 Year+
Category
Au Pair

Job Description

Would you like to get an authentic insight into a foreign country? Experience another language and culture with the help of a host family? Make friends for life and improve your CV? Then why not become an au pair?

Step 1: Find a family
Use AuPairWorld to find a suitable family.

Step 2: Check the validity of your passport
In order to enter the Netherlands you will need a valid passport, which needs to be valid for at least half a year after you have left the Netherlands.

Step 3: Your host family chooses one of the recognized au pair agencies in the Netherlands
If you wish to stay in the Netherlands as an au pair, your host family must register with an au pair agency, in order to welcome you to their home. Only an officially recognized au pair agency of the IND (Dutch Immigration Office) is authorized to set up an application in your name.

The agency will assist both you and your host family throughout the entire duration of your stay and will provide all necessary documents and info