Am I still eligible for a WHV I'm not currently in school?

Posted by Taylan Erwin 2 years 11 months ago

I am 20 years old, and a US citizen. I took a year of full time classes my first year of college. This past year I have taken a year off school to work full time to save up money for my trip and for tuition. Am I still eligible for this visa?

Answers

Hi, I believe the Working Holiday Visa is specifically for postgrads the year after graduation, or students that are currently actively enrolled at a university.

I'm not sure how the WHV works for various countries, but as an aussie going on a Stint in Ireland we only need Working Holiday Authorisation.

The basic requirements (similar to the WHV) are to be aged between 18 and 30, and employed for no longer than 6 months at one place of work.

To my knowledge, it does not matter if you are a student or not.

More information can be found through this link: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/australia/our-services/vis…

Hi Taylan,

The Irish government has different agreements with different countries so your situation, being an American citizen, is different from other individuals.

American citizens must be between 18 and 35 and currently be in full-time post-secondary education, or have graduated from one of these within the twelve-month period before their application is received.

This limitation does not apply to citizens from all other countries (in case someone else is reading this!).

Cheers!
Stint Ireland