Am I still eligible for a WHV I'm not currently in school?

Posted by Taylan Erwin 1 year 11 months ago

I am 20 years old, and a US citizen. I took a year of full time classes my first year of college. This past year I have taken a year off school to work full time to save up money for my trip and for tuition. Am I still eligible for this visa?

Answers

Hi, I believe the Working Holiday Visa is specifically for postgrads the year after graduation, or students that are currently actively enrolled at a university.

I'm not sure how the WHV works for various countries, but as an aussie going on a Stint in Ireland we only need Working Holiday Authorisation.

The basic requirements (similar to the WHV) are to be aged between 18 and 30, and employed for no longer than 6 months at one place of work.

To my knowledge, it does not matter if you are a student or not.

More information can be found through this link: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/australia/our-services/vis…