Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program

Questions and Answers

Showing 1 - 10 of 34
Thank you for your question! For the Assistant Language Teacher (ALT) position, no Japanese language ability is required to apply and be accepted. However for the Coordinator for International Relations (CIR) position, applicants are expected to have fluent written and spoken Japanese. Hope that helps! San Francisco JET Program Coordinator
Thank you for your question! JETs frequently bring their spouses or children on the program. If you do have a partner you will need to secure them a Dependent visa through the Japanese Embassy or consulate that you are applying through. Be aware that if you want to bring your partner, the Japanese government will likely require a marriage certificate as proof of your relationship. Hope that helps!...
Thank you for your question! The JET Program has over 50 participants from the Philippines, who work as both Assistant Language Teachers and Coordinators for International Relations on JET. For more information, you should contact the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines or visit their website here: http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/itpr_en/00_000147.html
Thank you for your question! There is no age limit to apply to the JET Program. While most who apply are in their twenties, we welcome applications from interested parties in their thirties, forties, and beyond.
Thank you for your question! JET Program participants come from all over the world, and there are actually over 400 participants in the program from the UK. As all applications are done on a country-by-country basis, we recommend you visit the UK JET Programme's homepage here:
Thank you for the question! Any bachelor's degree is accepted on the program, so no degree is automatically given priority over when selecting candidates. That said, having teaching experience is definitely a plus when applying and will help in the classroom on JET.
Yes.
No, an applicant must have a Bachelor’s degree conferred before s/he can be a participant on the JET Program.
To participate in the program, you should have at least a bachelor's degree by the time of departure (late July). This means anyone with a bachelor's already, or anyone in their final year of college is generally eligible to apply. Hope that helps!